Ford Mustang Forums banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,496 Posts
Valve cover bolts are 1/4-20, intake bolts, water pump and timing cover bolts are 5/16-18, header bolts are 3/8-16, motor mount and bellhousing bolts are 7/16-14.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,088 Posts
does anyone know of a write up or sticky that shows the bolt size for every part of the motor on a 5.0 HO?
Oil pan- 1/4" -20 x 1" and 5/16" -18 x 1"
Oil pump- 3/8" -16 x 1"
Oil pick up tube 5/16" -18 x .75"
Main bearing caps 7/16" -14
Rod caps depend on the bolts you get
Cam bolt 3/8" -16 x 1.25" - 1.5"
Cam thrust plate 1/4" -20 x .75"
Timing cover/water pump 5/16" -18
Accessory drive is mostly 7/16" -14
Mechanical fuel pump 3/8" -16 x 1"
Water pump pulley 5/16" -24 x 1" - 1.25"
Crank pulley 3/8" -16 x 1" - 2"
Harmonic balancer ?" -??
Heads 7/16" -14
Pedestal rockers 5/16" -18 x 2"
Rocker studs 7/16"-14 in the head (stud length/top threads depends on setup)
Headers 3/8" -16 x .75" - 1"
Valve covers 1/4" -20 x .75" (depends on VC setup)
Intake 5/16" -18 x 2"
Tstat housing 5/16" -18 x 1" and 1.25"
Carb studs- 5/16" -18 to 5/16" -24 on top (length depends on spacer- stock is probably 2.25")
EFI upper intake 5/16" -18 (depends on intake)
EFI TB/EGR spacer 5/16" -18 (stock is probably around 3.5" in length)
EFI fuel rail 1/4" -20 x .75"
Dizzy hold down 5/16" -18 x .75" - 1" (depending on hold down)
EGR studs lower 5/16" -18 and top 3/8" -16 both 1" long
Flywheel/flex plate 7/16" -20 x .75" or 1" (manual uses 1")
Pressure plate ??
Bell housing to engine 7/16" -14 x 2"
Starter 3/8" -16 x 1.25" and 2"
Motor mount to engine 7/16" -14 x .75"
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cougar5.O

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,291 Posts
TB/EGR is 5/16"-18
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,732 Posts
I still can't believe Ford used wimpy 5/16" connecting rod bolts in these engines.

Talk about really cheaping out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,386 Posts

Engine Related:

Fan Pulley on the water pump
5/16-24 x ¾” with lock washers
Fan to Fan Clutch 5/16 X 18 X ½” with lock washers
Water pump bolt with treaded stud 5/16” X 18 ----3/8” X16 length 3-7/16” and 5”

Intake bolts =Lower intake to head.... 5/16 X 18 X 2" they are all the same.

Upper Intake to Lower Intake =4 corner bolts are 5/16 x 1 5/8 and the 2 middle bolts are 5/16 x 6. Size and Thread pitch 5/16-18 in.

Smog in back of head /Thermactor Plug 5/8-11
External thread is 5/8 x 11
Internal thread is 7/16 x 14

Or if you rather put a plate over that hole instead of the Thermactor Plug the threaded hole beside it uses a 7/16-14 bolt.

OR----5/8-11 x 3/4" bolts

Bolt that goes thru cross over pipe into back of heads= 5/16" x 1 1/2" course thread.

SPARK Plug Thread.. 14mm x 1.25

2 Different Head bolt lengths--- ARP’s are 3-15/16" and 2-7/16"

Head Bolt --- 7/16 by 14.

Header Stud Bolt at Collector—Stock—7/16 X 14 pitch Total length 2-3/4” under stud length 2”

90-95
M12 x 1-3/4 - 7/16 x 70m Ford part #N804013-S2

Crankshaft Bolt/Harmonic Balancer
5/8 with 18 pitch thread, RH
(Holds Balancer to Crank Shaft) 15/16” Socket --- 24 mm works also.

4 Crank Pulley bolts are ------3/8-16 x 1"

Low Oil Sensor Plug-----20mm 1.5 thread pitch

Ignition Module =
(5.5mm) Deep Thin Wall ¼” drive
Or? the TFI module bolt is M4 x 10mm screw. The stock ones have a 6mm hex head with an 8mm (OD) washer under the head. The bore diameter in the TFI plastic housing is 9mm.

Oil Pan SOCKET--- 9/16” 6 point

Oil Pan Plug -----1/2 X 20 MM

Oil Pan to Block---- 18 bolts ¼”- 20 x 7/16"--- 4 bolts 5/16"- 18 x 9/16"

Oil pump- 3/8" -16 x 1"

Oil pickup tube - 5/16" -18 x .75"

Header Bolts at block --- (stock) 3/8" x 16 x ¾”

H pipe to Catback stock--- 7/16 – 14

Fuel Rail bolts
= 1/4 - 20 X 3/4"

Tensioner Pulley Bolt
= left hand thread 12mm

Tensioner Pulley Nut =left handed thread 18mm socket/wrench

Throttle Cable to Bracket =… 9 mm screw

Valve Cover bolts = ¼ x 20 x 1”

Starter bolt =… 3/8 -16 X 1.5

TFI module 6-32 x3/4" common screw

O2 bung plug size= 18mm

Oxygen Sensor Thread Size=-- 18mm x 1.5

Schrader Valve thread pitch=
1/16 NPT
as per the autometer website:

model #3275
1/16" NPTF Male to -4AN
Male mechanical gauge adapter for fuel rail

model #3280
1/16" NPTF Male to 1/8" NPT
Female adapter for fuel rail
For use with Electric Fuel Pressure gauges

TPS = M4 x 0.70 pitch x 25mm length - Phillips Pan Head

Stock Intake Torx Head Plaque screws = 8-32 x .62 taper seat machine screw

IAC= Flanged head M 6 X 1.0 X 25mm

T-stat housing bolts= 5/16-18 x 1 3/4" for top left bolt
5/16-18 x 1 1/4" for bottom right bolt, both bolts use split lock washers.


CAMSHAFT Thrust Plate/ could also be called retainer plate = 1/4X20 X 3/4”

CAM Bolt = 3/8 X 16 x 1 ½-- washer thickness 7/32

EFI fuel rail =
1/4" -20 x .75"

Distributor hold down = 5/16" -18 x .75"

Motor Mount to Block--- 7/16" x 14 x 7/8”

Motor Mount Nut 14mm x 2.0 (pitch)

Sensors on Intake --- 3/8" NPT

Flywheel bolts 7/16-20 thread.

Thermostat housing Trick flow Track heat intake= 5/16-18 there are 2 bolts (1) bolt 1” (the other) 1-1/ 2”

Radiator Bracket Bolt =
Metric 8 x1.25

Alternator Bracket Bolts

Quantity 2: Alternator Bracket to block 3/8-16x2”
Quantity 1: Alternator Bracket to head 7/16-14x1-3/4”
7/16-14 x5" (goes front-to-back, lower outer hole), also needs compression sleeve in the front hole.
3/8-16 x1 1/4" (bolt reversed… goes back-to-front, upper inner hole)

Throttle bracket to the EGR spacer = M8-1.25 20

Suspension Related


All the control arm bolts and nuts are 18 mm
. The shock bolt head is 15 mm and the nut is 18 mm. The sway bar bolts are 15 mm. The drive shaft bolts are 12 mm 12 point.
Drive shaft bolts--- 12 pt 12 mm X 1”

Rear Diff cover
=-- Stock 5/16 X 18 X3/4” … w/ TA cover X 1-1/4 long

Bearing Cap bolt--- 1/2-13

Lower STRUT NUTS=--- Upper is 13/16” Bottom is 21mm 24mm if they're stock.

TOP STRUT NUT OEM ----- M16 x 2.00

Rear Shock (axle housing mounting bolts) =-- 12mm x 1.75 x 70mm or you can use a 1/2" x 1.50" long bolt.

Quad shock axle housing mounting bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 70mm)

Rear shock axle housing mounting bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 70mm)

Upper control arm axle housing bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 80mm)

Lower control arm axle housing bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 100mm)

Front Lower Control Arms 16mm X 4-5/8” socket =-- 21 mm on the bolts and a 24mm on the nuts.

Rear Lower Control Arms
16 mm x 4”
Bolt size = 12mm
Length from bottom of flange = 4 inches
Threads length = 1 7/8 inches
Head size = 18mm
High strength - Class = 10.9

K Member Bolts
4ea M-14 2.0 Pitch x 95mm
4ea M-12 1.75 Pitch x 25mm class 10.9

Jam Nuts on Tie Rod Ends --- 9/16"-18

Ball Joint Castle Nut =---5/8 x 18

Front Wheel Bearing Castle Nut = 1 1/8”

Rear Sway Bar bolt thread size and length= (1991- 1993) M10 x 1.50 x 33mm
Grade 10.9 (1989) 3/8-16 X 1-1/4

Front Sway Bar Bolt= M10 X 1.5 X 38 MM Grade 10.9

Steering rack bolts= 5 ½” x ½”

Steering shaft bolt= M10 x 1.0 with 11mm 12 point head and 1.20" under head length

Stock Hood Bolts
= M8x1.25x20mm

Tie rod jam nut= 5/8-16 thread.


Outer tie rod castle nut= 1/2X 20

K-Member Bolts =
M16 x 2.0 x 117.5

Stock Cotter pin Front Wheel Bearing = 3/16 x 2”


Transmission & Bellhousing Related


Transmissions to Bellhousing
--- 12mm x 40mm X 1.75 pitch. Ford# N605935-S2

Motor to Bellhousing=--- 7/16 X 14 thread pitch 1.5” for 302/351W

Bellhousing to block
bolts are all SAE 7/16-14. The top two are 1 7/8" long and the other 4 are 2 1/4" long.

Transmission Mount to Transmission= 1/2" X 13 X 1-1/2” long.

Bellhousing to spacer plate (block plate) = 5/16 X 18 x 1" long

Clutch Fork Cover Bolt Size----6mm x1.0 with 8.8 Hex Head ( or it's nothing much more than a small course-thread sheet metal screw with an 8mm head).

Shifter Bolt to Trans =- M8 x 1.25 x 20mm.
AOD Shifter nut = M8 x 1.25 X 20MM

Shift knob thread= 12mm x 1.75

Speedometer bolt to Trans T-5=--- 1/4-20 x 3/4". Also has a split ring lock washer

Vehicle Speed Sensor= 1/4 X 20 X 3/4

Thread Pitch for T5 Neutral Safety Switch Hole =16mm x 1.5

Pressure plate bolt = 8 mm x 1.25…. (Wrench Dia.13mm)


MISC:

Seat Bolts and Nut=
Bracket to floor = M10x1.5 -- Seat to bracket = M8x1.25

Seatbelt –
T50 Torx head

Door Striker =-- T50

Door Striker Thread= -- 7/16"-14

Door Hinge Bolt= -- 5/16- 18 pitch X 1 1/4

Rear Hatch Striker = T50

Rear Hatch Striker Thread
= 7/16 x 1 thread.

Rear Seat Belt =---T50

Arm rest (under plastic plugs) 6mm x 1.0

Wheel Stud Bolts=---1/2” X 20--- Knurl Diameter—0.615in

Lug Nuts=------1/2”-20 R

Head light adjuster bolt/ screw
= 4mm or 5/32

Plastic piece on the male side of the hatch latch OD= 11/16” ID= 1/2"

Airbag bolts M6 x 1.0 x 10mm long

Proportioning valve to the front right brake caliper =7/16-24

Front Bumper Rivets = 3/16”

Door Rivets are 1/4”

Power steering stud size =
7/16-20

Rear License Plate Screw #14 with self cutting threads

¼ Window Nuts= M4 x 0.7

Fuel Tank strap bolt = Head is 13 MM

Hood Latch = M7 X 1.25 X 22.225 **** 7/8” length

Ground Strap weaved …back of head=3/8 16 X 1/2.

Oil pressure sender extension
=1/4 NPT

Throttle Body Studs = 5/16-18 X 4 1/8”

Smog Pump Top 2 bolts to rubber hose to Air Bypass = m6 15mm long

Battery hold down bolt =
6mm x 1.0 x 55m

Ground bolt at Timing Cover =
3/8 -18 x 1"

Stock Cotter pin Front Wheel Bearing =
3/16 x 2”

Power steering pump stud = 7/16-14-x 7.44’’


New bolts ######################################

Gas tank straps to J nuts.
M10 x 1.5 x 35mm long. Class 9.8

Radiator hold down clamp
M8x1.25

Drive shaft to pinion bolts M12x1.75x27m
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Windsor, clevleand would be in the clevleand forum
Aw olay sorry didnt know am new to this forum. Do you know where to find clevo bolts sizes iv been searching for weeks through forums and google but nothing

Engine Related:

Fan Pulley on the water pump
5/16-24 x ¾” with lock washers
Fan to Fan Clutch 5/16 X 18 X ½” with lock washers
Water pump bolt with treaded stud 5/16” X 18 ----3/8” X16 length 3-7/16” and 5”

Intake bolts =Lower intake to head.... 5/16 X 18 X 2" they are all the same.

Upper Intake to Lower Intake =4 corner bolts are 5/16 x 1 5/8 and the 2 middle bolts are 5/16 x 6. Size and Thread pitch 5/16-18 in.

Smog in back of head /Thermactor Plug 5/8-11
External thread is 5/8 x 11
Internal thread is 7/16 x 14

Or if you rather put a plate over that hole instead of the Thermactor Plug the threaded hole beside it uses a 7/16-14 bolt.

OR----5/8-11 x 3/4" bolts

Bolt that goes thru cross over pipe into back of heads= 5/16" x 1 1/2" course thread.

SPARK Plug Thread.. 14mm x 1.25

2 Different Head bolt lengths--- ARP’s are 3-15/16" and 2-7/16"

Head Bolt --- 7/16 by 14.

Header Stud Bolt at Collector—Stock—7/16 X 14 pitch Total length 2-3/4” under stud length 2”

90-95
M12 x 1-3/4 - 7/16 x 70m Ford part #N804013-S2

Crankshaft Bolt/Harmonic Balancer
5/8 with 18 pitch thread, RH
(Holds Balancer to Crank Shaft) 15/16” Socket --- 24 mm works also.

4 Crank Pulley bolts are ------3/8-16 x 1"

Low Oil Sensor Plug-----20mm 1.5 thread pitch

Ignition Module =
(5.5mm) Deep Thin Wall ¼” drive
Or? the TFI module bolt is M4 x 10mm screw. The stock ones have a 6mm hex head with an 8mm (OD) washer under the head. The bore diameter in the TFI plastic housing is 9mm.

Oil Pan SOCKET--- 9/16” 6 point

Oil Pan Plug -----1/2 X 20 MM

Oil Pan to Block---- 18 bolts ¼”- 20 x 7/16"--- 4 bolts 5/16"- 18 x 9/16"

Oil pump- 3/8" -16 x 1"

Oil pickup tube - 5/16" -18 x .75"

Header Bolts at block --- (stock) 3/8" x 16 x ¾”

H pipe to Catback stock--- 7/16 – 14

Fuel Rail bolts
= 1/4 - 20 X 3/4"

Tensioner Pulley Bolt
= left hand thread 12mm

Tensioner Pulley Nut =left handed thread 18mm socket/wrench

Throttle Cable to Bracket =… 9 mm screw

Valve Cover bolts = ¼ x 20 x 1”

Starter bolt =… 3/8 -16 X 1.5

TFI module 6-32 x3/4" common screw

O2 bung plug size= 18mm

Oxygen Sensor Thread Size=-- 18mm x 1.5

Schrader Valve thread pitch=
1/16 NPT
as per the autometer website:

model #3275
1/16" NPTF Male to -4AN
Male mechanical gauge adapter for fuel rail

model #3280
1/16" NPTF Male to 1/8" NPT
Female adapter for fuel rail
For use with Electric Fuel Pressure gauges

TPS = M4 x 0.70 pitch x 25mm length - Phillips Pan Head

Stock Intake Torx Head Plaque screws = 8-32 x .62 taper seat machine screw

IAC= Flanged head M 6 X 1.0 X 25mm

T-stat housing bolts= 5/16-18 x 1 3/4" for top left bolt
5/16-18 x 1 1/4" for bottom right bolt, both bolts use split lock washers.


CAMSHAFT Thrust Plate/ could also be called retainer plate = 1/4X20 X 3/4”

CAM Bolt = 3/8 X 16 x 1 ½-- washer thickness 7/32

EFI fuel rail =
1/4" -20 x .75"

Distributor hold down = 5/16" -18 x .75"

Motor Mount to Block--- 7/16" x 14 x 7/8”

Motor Mount Nut 14mm x 2.0 (pitch)

Sensors on Intake --- 3/8" NPT

Flywheel bolts 7/16-20 thread.

Thermostat housing Trick flow Track heat intake= 5/16-18 there are 2 bolts (1) bolt 1” (the other) 1-1/ 2”

Radiator Bracket Bolt =
Metric 8 x1.25

Alternator Bracket Bolts

Quantity 2: Alternator Bracket to block 3/8-16x2”
Quantity 1: Alternator Bracket to head 7/16-14x1-3/4”
7/16-14 x5" (goes front-to-back, lower outer hole), also needs compression sleeve in the front hole.
3/8-16 x1 1/4" (bolt reversed… goes back-to-front, upper inner hole)

Throttle bracket to the EGR spacer = M8-1.25 20

Suspension Related


All the control arm bolts and nuts are 18 mm
. The shock bolt head is 15 mm and the nut is 18 mm. The sway bar bolts are 15 mm. The drive shaft bolts are 12 mm 12 point.
Drive shaft bolts--- 12 pt 12 mm X 1”

Rear Diff cover
=-- Stock 5/16 X 18 X3/4” … w/ TA cover X 1-1/4 long

Bearing Cap bolt--- 1/2-13

Lower STRUT NUTS=--- Upper is 13/16” Bottom is 21mm 24mm if they're stock.

TOP STRUT NUT OEM ----- M16 x 2.00

Rear Shock (axle housing mounting bolts) =-- 12mm x 1.75 x 70mm or you can use a 1/2" x 1.50" long bolt.

Quad shock axle housing mounting bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 70mm)

Rear shock axle housing mounting bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 70mm)

Upper control arm axle housing bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 80mm)

Lower control arm axle housing bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 100mm)

Front Lower Control Arms 16mm X 4-5/8” socket =-- 21 mm on the bolts and a 24mm on the nuts.

Rear Lower Control Arms
16 mm x 4”
Bolt size = 12mm
Length from bottom of flange = 4 inches
Threads length = 1 7/8 inches
Head size = 18mm
High strength - Class = 10.9

K Member Bolts
4ea M-14 2.0 Pitch x 95mm
4ea M-12 1.75 Pitch x 25mm class 10.9

Jam Nuts on Tie Rod Ends --- 9/16"-18

Ball Joint Castle Nut =---5/8 x 18

Front Wheel Bearing Castle Nut = 1 1/8”

Rear Sway Bar bolt thread size and length= (1991- 1993) M10 x 1.50 x 33mm
Grade 10.9 (1989) 3/8-16 X 1-1/4

Front Sway Bar Bolt= M10 X 1.5 X 38 MM Grade 10.9

Steering rack bolts= 5 ½” x ½”

Steering shaft bolt= M10 x 1.0 with 11mm 12 point head and 1.20" under head length

Stock Hood Bolts
= M8x1.25x20mm

Tie rod jam nut= 5/8-16 thread.


Outer tie rod castle nut= 1/2X 20

K-Member Bolts =
M16 x 2.0 x 117.5

Stock Cotter pin Front Wheel Bearing = 3/16 x 2”


Transmission & Bellhousing Related


Transmissions to Bellhousing
--- 12mm x 40mm X 1.75 pitch. Ford# N605935-S2

Motor to Bellhousing=--- 7/16 X 14 thread pitch 1.5” for 302/351W

Bellhousing to block
bolts are all SAE 7/16-14. The top two are 1 7/8" long and the other 4 are 2 1/4" long.

Transmission Mount to Transmission= 1/2" X 13 X 1-1/2” long.

Bellhousing to spacer plate (block plate) = 5/16 X 18 x 1" long

Clutch Fork Cover Bolt Size----6mm x1.0 with 8.8 Hex Head ( or it's nothing much more than a small course-thread sheet metal screw with an 8mm head).

Shifter Bolt to Trans =- M8 x 1.25 x 20mm.
AOD Shifter nut = M8 x 1.25 X 20MM

Shift knob thread= 12mm x 1.75

Speedometer bolt to Trans T-5=--- 1/4-20 x 3/4". Also has a split ring lock washer

Vehicle Speed Sensor= 1/4 X 20 X 3/4

Thread Pitch for T5 Neutral Safety Switch Hole =16mm x 1.5

Pressure plate bolt = 8 mm x 1.25…. (Wrench Dia.13mm)


MISC:

Seat Bolts and Nut=
Bracket to floor = M10x1.5 -- Seat to bracket = M8x1.25

Seatbelt –
T50 Torx head

Door Striker =-- T50

Door Striker Thread= -- 7/16"-14

Door Hinge Bolt= -- 5/16- 18 pitch X 1 1/4

Rear Hatch Striker = T50

Rear Hatch Striker Thread
= 7/16 x 1 thread.

Rear Seat Belt =---T50

Arm rest (under plastic plugs) 6mm x 1.0

Wheel Stud Bolts=---1/2” X 20--- Knurl Diameter—0.615in

Lug Nuts=------1/2”-20 R

Head light adjuster bolt/ screw
= 4mm or 5/32

Plastic piece on the male side of the hatch latch OD= 11/16” ID= 1/2"

Airbag bolts M6 x 1.0 x 10mm long

Proportioning valve to the front right brake caliper =7/16-24

Front Bumper Rivets = 3/16”

Door Rivets are 1/4”

Power steering stud size =
7/16-20

Rear License Plate Screw #14 with self cutting threads

¼ Window Nuts= M4 x 0.7

Fuel Tank strap bolt = Head is 13 MM

Hood Latch = M7 X 1.25 X 22.225 **** 7/8” length

Ground Strap weaved …back of head=3/8 16 X 1/2.

Oil pressure sender extension
=1/4 NPT

Throttle Body Studs = 5/16-18 X 4 1/8”

Smog Pump Top 2 bolts to rubber hose to Air Bypass = m6 15mm long

Battery hold down bolt =
6mm x 1.0 x 55m

Ground bolt at Timing Cover =
3/8 -18 x 1"

Stock Cotter pin Front Wheel Bearing =
3/16 x 2”

Power steering pump stud = 7/16-14-x 7.44’’


New bolts ######################################

Gas tank straps to J nuts.
M10 x 1.5 x 35mm long. Class 9.8

Radiator hold down clamp
M8x1.25

Drive shaft to pinion bolts M12x1.75x27m
Is that Cleveland 351 sizes? If so thank you so much iv been searching so much! Just out of curiosity hiw and where did you find them?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts

Engine Related:

Fan Pulley on the water pump
5/16-24 x ¾” with lock washers
Fan to Fan Clutch 5/16 X 18 X ½” with lock washers
Water pump bolt with treaded stud 5/16” X 18 ----3/8” X16 length 3-7/16” and 5”

Intake bolts =Lower intake to head.... 5/16 X 18 X 2" they are all the same.

Upper Intake to Lower Intake =4 corner bolts are 5/16 x 1 5/8 and the 2 middle bolts are 5/16 x 6. Size and Thread pitch 5/16-18 in.

Smog in back of head /Thermactor Plug 5/8-11
External thread is 5/8 x 11
Internal thread is 7/16 x 14

Or if you rather put a plate over that hole instead of the Thermactor Plug the threaded hole beside it uses a 7/16-14 bolt.

OR----5/8-11 x 3/4" bolts

Bolt that goes thru cross over pipe into back of heads= 5/16" x 1 1/2" course thread.

SPARK Plug Thread.. 14mm x 1.25

2 Different Head bolt lengths--- ARP’s are 3-15/16" and 2-7/16"

Head Bolt --- 7/16 by 14.

Header Stud Bolt at Collector—Stock—7/16 X 14 pitch Total length 2-3/4” under stud length 2”

90-95
M12 x 1-3/4 - 7/16 x 70m Ford part #N804013-S2

Crankshaft Bolt/Harmonic Balancer
5/8 with 18 pitch thread, RH
(Holds Balancer to Crank Shaft) 15/16” Socket --- 24 mm works also.

4 Crank Pulley bolts are ------3/8-16 x 1"

Low Oil Sensor Plug-----20mm 1.5 thread pitch

Ignition Module =
(5.5mm) Deep Thin Wall ¼” drive
Or? the TFI module bolt is M4 x 10mm screw. The stock ones have a 6mm hex head with an 8mm (OD) washer under the head. The bore diameter in the TFI plastic housing is 9mm.

Oil Pan SOCKET--- 9/16” 6 point

Oil Pan Plug -----1/2 X 20 MM

Oil Pan to Block---- 18 bolts ¼”- 20 x 7/16"--- 4 bolts 5/16"- 18 x 9/16"

Oil pump- 3/8" -16 x 1"

Oil pickup tube - 5/16" -18 x .75"

Header Bolts at block --- (stock) 3/8" x 16 x ¾”

H pipe to Catback stock--- 7/16 – 14

Fuel Rail bolts
= 1/4 - 20 X 3/4"

Tensioner Pulley Bolt
= left hand thread 12mm

Tensioner Pulley Nut =left handed thread 18mm socket/wrench

Throttle Cable to Bracket =… 9 mm screw

Valve Cover bolts = ¼ x 20 x 1”

Starter bolt =… 3/8 -16 X 1.5

TFI module 6-32 x3/4" common screw

O2 bung plug size= 18mm

Oxygen Sensor Thread Size=-- 18mm x 1.5

Schrader Valve thread pitch=
1/16 NPT
as per the autometer website:

model #3275
1/16" NPTF Male to -4AN
Male mechanical gauge adapter for fuel rail

model #3280
1/16" NPTF Male to 1/8" NPT
Female adapter for fuel rail
For use with Electric Fuel Pressure gauges

TPS = M4 x 0.70 pitch x 25mm length - Phillips Pan Head

Stock Intake Torx Head Plaque screws = 8-32 x .62 taper seat machine screw

IAC= Flanged head M 6 X 1.0 X 25mm

T-stat housing bolts= 5/16-18 x 1 3/4" for top left bolt
5/16-18 x 1 1/4" for bottom right bolt, both bolts use split lock washers.


CAMSHAFT Thrust Plate/ could also be called retainer plate = 1/4X20 X 3/4”

CAM Bolt = 3/8 X 16 x 1 ½-- washer thickness 7/32

EFI fuel rail =
1/4" -20 x .75"

Distributor hold down = 5/16" -18 x .75"

Motor Mount to Block--- 7/16" x 14 x 7/8”

Motor Mount Nut 14mm x 2.0 (pitch)

Sensors on Intake --- 3/8" NPT

Flywheel bolts 7/16-20 thread.

Thermostat housing Trick flow Track heat intake= 5/16-18 there are 2 bolts (1) bolt 1” (the other) 1-1/ 2”

Radiator Bracket Bolt =
Metric 8 x1.25

Alternator Bracket Bolts

Quantity 2: Alternator Bracket to block 3/8-16x2”
Quantity 1: Alternator Bracket to head 7/16-14x1-3/4”
7/16-14 x5" (goes front-to-back, lower outer hole), also needs compression sleeve in the front hole.
3/8-16 x1 1/4" (bolt reversed… goes back-to-front, upper inner hole)

Throttle bracket to the EGR spacer = M8-1.25 20

Suspension Related


All the control arm bolts and nuts are 18 mm
. The shock bolt head is 15 mm and the nut is 18 mm. The sway bar bolts are 15 mm. The drive shaft bolts are 12 mm 12 point.
Drive shaft bolts--- 12 pt 12 mm X 1”

Rear Diff cover
=-- Stock 5/16 X 18 X3/4” … w/ TA cover X 1-1/4 long

Bearing Cap bolt--- 1/2-13

Lower STRUT NUTS=--- Upper is 13/16” Bottom is 21mm 24mm if they're stock.

TOP STRUT NUT OEM ----- M16 x 2.00

Rear Shock (axle housing mounting bolts) =-- 12mm x 1.75 x 70mm or you can use a 1/2" x 1.50" long bolt.

Quad shock axle housing mounting bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 70mm)

Rear shock axle housing mounting bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 70mm)

Upper control arm axle housing bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 80mm)

Lower control arm axle housing bolts (12mm x 1.75 x 100mm)

Front Lower Control Arms 16mm X 4-5/8” socket =-- 21 mm on the bolts and a 24mm on the nuts.

Rear Lower Control Arms
16 mm x 4”
Bolt size = 12mm
Length from bottom of flange = 4 inches
Threads length = 1 7/8 inches
Head size = 18mm
High strength - Class = 10.9

K Member Bolts
4ea M-14 2.0 Pitch x 95mm
4ea M-12 1.75 Pitch x 25mm class 10.9

Jam Nuts on Tie Rod Ends --- 9/16"-18

Ball Joint Castle Nut =---5/8 x 18

Front Wheel Bearing Castle Nut = 1 1/8”

Rear Sway Bar bolt thread size and length= (1991- 1993) M10 x 1.50 x 33mm
Grade 10.9 (1989) 3/8-16 X 1-1/4

Front Sway Bar Bolt= M10 X 1.5 X 38 MM Grade 10.9

Steering rack bolts= 5 ½” x ½”

Steering shaft bolt= M10 x 1.0 with 11mm 12 point head and 1.20" under head length

Stock Hood Bolts
= M8x1.25x20mm

Tie rod jam nut= 5/8-16 thread.


Outer tie rod castle nut= 1/2X 20

K-Member Bolts =
M16 x 2.0 x 117.5

Stock Cotter pin Front Wheel Bearing = 3/16 x 2”


Transmission & Bellhousing Related


Transmissions to Bellhousing
--- 12mm x 40mm X 1.75 pitch. Ford# N605935-S2

Motor to Bellhousing=--- 7/16 X 14 thread pitch 1.5” for 302/351W

Bellhousing to block
bolts are all SAE 7/16-14. The top two are 1 7/8" long and the other 4 are 2 1/4" long.

Transmission Mount to Transmission= 1/2" X 13 X 1-1/2” long.

Bellhousing to spacer plate (block plate) = 5/16 X 18 x 1" long

Clutch Fork Cover Bolt Size----6mm x1.0 with 8.8 Hex Head ( or it's nothing much more than a small course-thread sheet metal screw with an 8mm head).

Shifter Bolt to Trans =- M8 x 1.25 x 20mm.
AOD Shifter nut = M8 x 1.25 X 20MM

Shift knob thread= 12mm x 1.75

Speedometer bolt to Trans T-5=--- 1/4-20 x 3/4". Also has a split ring lock washer

Vehicle Speed Sensor= 1/4 X 20 X 3/4

Thread Pitch for T5 Neutral Safety Switch Hole =16mm x 1.5

Pressure plate bolt = 8 mm x 1.25…. (Wrench Dia.13mm)


MISC:

Seat Bolts and Nut=
Bracket to floor = M10x1.5 -- Seat to bracket = M8x1.25

Seatbelt –
T50 Torx head

Door Striker =-- T50

Door Striker Thread= -- 7/16"-14

Door Hinge Bolt= -- 5/16- 18 pitch X 1 1/4

Rear Hatch Striker = T50

Rear Hatch Striker Thread
= 7/16 x 1 thread.

Rear Seat Belt =---T50

Arm rest (under plastic plugs) 6mm x 1.0

Wheel Stud Bolts=---1/2” X 20--- Knurl Diameter—0.615in

Lug Nuts=------1/2”-20 R

Head light adjuster bolt/ screw
= 4mm or 5/32

Plastic piece on the male side of the hatch latch OD= 11/16” ID= 1/2"

Airbag bolts M6 x 1.0 x 10mm long

Proportioning valve to the front right brake caliper =7/16-24

Front Bumper Rivets = 3/16”

Door Rivets are 1/4”

Power steering stud size =
7/16-20

Rear License Plate Screw #14 with self cutting threads

¼ Window Nuts= M4 x 0.7

Fuel Tank strap bolt = Head is 13 MM

Hood Latch = M7 X 1.25 X 22.225 **** 7/8” length

Ground Strap weaved …back of head=3/8 16 X 1/2.

Oil pressure sender extension
=1/4 NPT

Throttle Body Studs = 5/16-18 X 4 1/8”

Smog Pump Top 2 bolts to rubber hose to Air Bypass = m6 15mm long

Battery hold down bolt =
6mm x 1.0 x 55m

Ground bolt at Timing Cover =
3/8 -18 x 1"

Stock Cotter pin Front Wheel Bearing =
3/16 x 2”

Power steering pump stud = 7/16-14-x 7.44’’


New bolts ######################################

Gas tank straps to J nuts.
M10 x 1.5 x 35mm long. Class 9.8

Radiator hold down clamp
M8x1.25

Drive shaft to pinion bolts M12x1.75x27m
are these the Cleveland bolt sizes or Windsor mate?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
260 Posts
anybody know the nut size for the tran mount to the kmember, ordered a new mount and didn't come with the nuts, I let the old mount go with the AOD I took out. I guess I can always just take the mount with me to hardware store but if anyone had the info handy I'll take it.
 

·
Registered
1992 LX 5.0 Hatchback
Joined
·
3 Posts
Anyone have the bolt sizes for the A/C? If memory serves correct there are 4 that holds the compressor to thefront and rear brackets, then two that hold the rear bracket down to the aluminum piece that bolts to the head, then two that holds that aluminum piece to the head, and last is the long threaded rod that goes through everything. Into the block on one end and uses a nut on the other end. Want to run to Fastenal instead of buying a kit I don't need. Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
156 Posts
Anyone have the bolt sizes for the A/C? If memory serves correct there are 4 that holds the compressor to thefront and rear brackets, then two that hold the rear bracket down to the aluminum piece that bolts to the head, then two that holds that aluminum piece to the head, and last is the long threaded rod that goes through everything. Into the block on one end and uses a nut on the other end. Want to run to Fastenal instead of buying a kit I don't need. Thanks!
I just replaced mine this summer all 6 are the same size they are 10mm x 1.5 x 24mm long.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
1992 LX 5.0 Hatchback
Joined
·
3 Posts
So the only thing I am now missing is the long double end threaded one with a nut right?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
156 Posts
I assume you mean the stud? If so I'm not sure on the size of that I might be able to look at the motor I took out of my car and get you a size tonight or tomorrow.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top